Photographer
Roe Ethridge
American photographer blending commercial and art photography.
Selected Works & Key Projects
A source-backed introduction to individual photographs and significant bodies of work.
Key projects
Project · 2016
Shelter Island
Shelter Island is Ethridge’s 2016 MACK photobook and related series, made during an August stay with his family at a rented house on Shelter Island. Conceived initially as portraits of his wife, it expanded into a family narrative of people, holiday objects, interiors, and outdoor scenes. Its achievement is to filter intimate material through portraits, landscapes, and still lifes with the polished language of commercial photography, while retaining uncertainty about whether viewers are seeing private memory or a constructed picture. The project merits selection because its largely chronological book sequence gives unusually sustained form to the personal dimension often embedded within Ethridge’s work. ([fultonstreet.us](https://www.fultonstreet.us/roe-conversation?utm_source=openai))
View source ↗Project · 2016–2017
Roe Ethridge: Nearest Neighbor
Roe Ethridge: Nearest Neighbor was Ethridge’s first solo museum exhibition in the United States, presented at the Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, from October 7, 2016, to March 12, 2017. This mid-career survey drew on more than fifteen years of photographs, bringing commercial assignments, fine-art works, and personal images into one framework. Its title invokes nearest-neighbor resampling, a digital method of enlarging an image from lower-resolution information, and also points to the family and friends threaded through the work. The project merits selection because it gave museum audiences a concentrated account of how Ethridge deliberately crosses photographic categories rather than treating them as separate careers. ([fotofocus.org](https://www.fotofocus.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/09/2016-Biennial-Catalogue.pdf))
View source ↗Selected photographs
2001
New York Water (Osgood Pond)
Ethridge’s large chromogenic landscape turns Osgood Pond into a deliberately overcharged picture: its lush, almost commercial color recalls foliage calendars and real-estate circulars, while its soft-focus atmosphere invokes Pictorialist nature photography, including Edward Steichen. Rather than appropriating a ready-made image, Ethridge photographs the world with advertising’s visual voltage. The Met places the work between Pop’s attention to everyday low culture and older art-photographic ideals. It merits selection as an early, lucid demonstration of how his polished color style makes an ordinary site feel both familiar and suspect. ([metmuseum.org](https://www.metmuseum.org/art/collection/search/665745))
Work source ↗2003 · Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Junction, Atlanta
This horizontal chromogenic print takes an Atlanta road junction—an ordinary apparatus of urban circulation—as its subject, directing attention to built form rather than a celebrated landmark. It appeared in Ethridge’s 2003 exhibition at Greengrassi and later entered MoMA’s collection. Its value lies less in recording a singular event than in its economical photographic proposition: a commonplace local view receives the compositional finish associated with commercial image-making. It merits selection from Ethridge’s larger body of work because it anchors the personal geography and genre-crossing color practice that later surveys would bring into focus. ([greengrassi.com](https://www.greengrassi.com/shows/roe-ethridge-2003/?utm_source=openai))
Work source ↗
2004
Apple and Cigarettes
This chromogenic still life brings together a blemished apple and an overflowing ashtray; the Whitney’s collection image also registers white flowers suspended above the table. Its sharp, polished color makes domestic debris oscillate between intimate observation and a magazine-ready display. The photograph gave its name to Ethridge’s 2006 Gagosian exhibition, his first solo presentation in Los Angeles, where portraits, landscapes, and still lifes were arranged through suggestive visual and narrative links. It merits selection because one compact image crystallizes his method: genre clarity and commercial finish are used to unsettle, rather than settle, everyday meaning. ([whitney.org](https://whitney.org/collection/works/47948?utm_source=openai))
Work source ↗2010
Old Fruit
Old Fruit is a large chromogenic still life of moldy fruit, an apparently humble magazine subject made newly abrasive by decay and scale. MoMA notes that it had previously appeared in Vice, then included it in New Photography 2010, where Ethridge combined commissioned, self-made, and borrowed pictures in nonlinear sequences he called “visual fugues.” That documented change of context is central: the photograph moves from editorial circulation into a museum presentation about reproducibility, authorship, and the unstable status of photographic images. It merits selection because spoiled fruit makes his larger method tangible—seductive color, repulsion, and repurposing coexist in one picture. ([moma.org](https://www.moma.org/interactives/exhibitions/2010/newphotography/roe-ethridge/old-fruit/?utm_source=openai))
Work source ↗-
2000
Exhibition
Greater New York, MoMA PS1
Ethridge states that MoMA PS1 included an outtake from a beauty story and an image of a UPS/mail store in Greater New York, marking the first public presentation of that approach.
Source: Aperture Verified Sep 3, 2026
-
2005
Exhibition
Momentum 4: Roe Ethridge
Gagosian’s selected exhibition history lists Momentum 4: Roe Ethridge at the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston.
Source: Gagosian Verified Sep 3, 2026
-
2008
Exhibition
Whitney Biennial
The Whitney Museum of American Art lists Ethridge as a participant in the 2008 Whitney Biennial, held March 6–June 1, 2008.
Source: Whitney Museum of American Art Verified Sep 3, 2026
-
September 29, 2010–January 10, 2011
Exhibition
New Photography 2010
MoMA presented Ethridge in New Photography 2010 alongside Elad Lassry, Alex Prager, and Amanda Ross-Ho.
Source: Museum of Modern Art Verified Sep 3, 2026
-
2016–2017
Exhibition
Roe Ethridge: Nearest Neighbor
The Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati hosted Ethridge’s first comprehensive survey in the United States.
Source: Andrew Kreps Gallery Verified Sep 3, 2026
-
2022
Photobook
American Polychronic
MACK Books published American Polychronic, described by Andrew Kreps Gallery as the most comprehensive catalog of Ethridge’s work to that point.
Source: Andrew Kreps Gallery Verified Sep 3, 2026
-
2024
Exhibition
Happy Birthday Louise Parker
Andrew Kreps Gallery states that 10 Corso Como, Milan presented this survey exhibition, curated by Alessandro Rabottini.
Source: Andrew Kreps Gallery Verified Sep 3, 2026
-
Date unspecified
Education
Photography study at the Atlanta College of Art
MoMA states that Ethridge studied photography at the Atlanta College of Art; the source does not provide dates.
Source: Museum of Modern Art Verified Sep 3, 2026
Representation
Andrew Kreps Gallery
Andrew Kreps Gallery maintains an artist page for Roe Ethridge and documents solo exhibitions, publications, and selected works.
Verified 2026-09-03Andrew Kreps Gallery
Representation
Gagosian
Gagosian maintains an artist page for Roe Ethridge, presenting works, exhibitions, and publications associated with him.
Verified 2026-09-03Gagosian
Collection
The Metropolitan Museum of Art
The Met’s collection record documents New York Water (Osgood Pond) (2001) by Roe Ethridge as a work in its photographs collection.
Verified 2026-09-03The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Collection
Museum of Modern Art
MoMA’s artist record lists 32 Roe Ethridge works online, including Junction, Atlanta (2003), Gateway Boats. Mumbai (2007), and Old Fruit (2010).
Verified 2026-09-03Museum of Modern Art
Collection
Whitney Museum of American Art
The Whitney Museum of American Art’s artist record lists seven Ethridge works, including Apple and Cigarettes (2004), Sarah Beth with Pipe (2006), and Old Fruit (2010).
Verified 2026-09-03Whitney Museum of American Art
Studio with Red Bag, 2009 (opens a new site)
A conversation between Ethridge and Matthew Porter centered on Studio with Red Bag (2009), addressing typologies, the Neutral Territory project, and the artist’s shift away from earlier photographic methods.
Roe Ethridge on Getting It Exactly Wrong (opens a new site)
David Campany speaks with Ethridge about image selection, sequencing, book design, chance, commercial-image outtakes, and the visual logic of his photobooks.
Roe Ethridge is a Good Southern Boy (opens a new site)
William J. Simmons interviews Ethridge about his education, early commercial work, the relation between art and commissioned photography, sequencing, music, nostalgia, and Nearest Neighbor.
ICA Speaks: Roe Ethridge (opens a new site)
ICA Miami’s inaugural ICA Speaks program features Ethridge discussing women and gender in his work. The museum frames the talk in relation to his practice across fashion and fine-art photography.
Interview with Roe Ethridge (opens a new site)
Produced for the 2011 Deutsche Börse Photography Prize exhibition, this video has Ethridge discuss photographs from the 2000s, his subject matter, and the idea of the visual fugue in picture sequences.
A Conversation with Photographer Roe Ethridge (opens a new site)
Kevin Moore interviews Ethridge in an episode of Twilight Talks. The program description notes discussion of Goldman Sachs, hurricanes, and dark and light in Ethridge’s then-current exhibition.
Richard Mosse
Shared publisher: Loose Joints, MACK
3 photobook(s) in the library
Nigel Shafran
Shared publisher: Loose Joints, MACK
3 photobook(s) in the library
Hoda Afshar
Shared publisher: Loose Joints, MACK
2 photobook(s) in the library

Nick Waplington
Shared publisher: MACK
18 photobook(s) in the library
COMMUNITY DISCUSSION
Discuss this entry
Share interpretations, reading notes, and source-aware questions. For catalog corrections, use the feedback form below.
No discussion yet. Start the first focused conversation.
Sign in to join the discussion.
Optionally receive a digest when related photobooks are added to the catalog.
See something incorrect? Sign in to suggest a correction or report an issue.